99th Exhibition 2021

The 99th Annual Hart House Camera Club Exhibition Winners, Runner-Ups and Honourable Mentions.

The Hart House Camera Club was founded in 1919. In 1922 the Club held its First Annual Exhibition of Photography. The tradition has continued over the years, providing Hart House members and University of Toronto students with the opportunity to display their work to a broad audience. Today, the Hart House Camera Club Annual Exhibition of Photography remains as one of the longest-running photography contests in North America.

The Hart House Camera Club is very excited to bring together the works of so many talented photographers for display in 2021! Thank you for viewing!

Nature – William J. Dowkes Award

Winner: Gregory Cooke, “Plants In Quarantine”
Runner-Up: Yifei Yan, “Pine Forest”
Runner-Up: Yakup Kohen, “Dance of the Rockies and Light”
Honourable Mentions: Samuel Keravica, “Pigeons in Flight”
Honourable Mentions: Madeleine Tomala, “The Hounds”
Honourable Mentions: Josh Yang, “Milky Way”
Honourable Mentions: Gyeong Hoon Baeg, “Reeds by the Han River”
Honourable Mentions: Gregory Cooke, “Mating Season”
Honourable mentions: Art Chow, “Hoar Frost”

People – William J. Dowkes Award

Winner: Madeleine Tomala, “RancherRon – Maddy Tonnis”
Winner: David Williams, “Early Childhood Education”
Winner: Costa Sarides, “Pensive Girl in Shantytown School, Mumbai”
Runner-Up: David Williams, “Father and Son”
Runner-Up: Cathy Zuo, “Soups and Old Guangzhou”
Honourable Mentions: Vivian Cromwell, “To Tell You a Secret”
Honourable Mentions: Tatiana Portelli-Graham, “Survival”
Honourable Mentions: Gregory Cooke, “Takeaway Takeover”
Honourable Mentions: Gregory Cooke, “Spadina Stroll”
Honourable Mentions: Costa Sarides, “Friends Resting in Shantytown School, Mumbai”
Honourable Mentions: Art Chow, “Morning Walk”

Places – William J. Dowkes Award

Winner: Niki Akbarian, “Room”
Winner: Costa Sarides, “Petra Jordan”
Runner-Up: Gyeong Hoon Baeg, “Progression of Modernism”
Runner-Up: David Williams, “Entrance”
Honourable Mentions: Madeleine Tomala, “The Church on the Hill”
Honourable Mentions: Rae Jewett, “Celestial Alignment”
Honourable Mentions: David Williams, “The Vigil”

Altered Images – W.J. Blackhall Award

Winner: Gregory Cooke, “A Rare Sight”
Runner-Up: Nithursan Elamuhilan, “Snow Day”
Honourable Mentions: David Williams, “The Invitation”
Honourable Mentions: David Williams, “Release from Lockdown”

Portraiture – K.B Jackson Award

Winner: Rae Jewett, “Local Style”
Runner-Up: Vivian Cromwell, “The Art of Computer Programming”
Runner-Up: Niki Akbarian, “Grandfather”
Runner-Up: Costa Sarides, “Young Entrepreneur India”

Photographic Essay – Bev Best Award

Winner: David Williams, “Path”
Runner-Up: Yifei Yan, “My First Alpine Climb”

Gilbert A. Milne Award

Winner: David Williams